Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Lakeland Leather uses and protects any information that you give us when using our website. Lakeland Leather is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lakeland Leather may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address, and phone number
  • order information
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies we collect section.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To process your order and arrange delivery.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional messages about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, by email or post.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Lakeland Leather you may do so by logging into your account, or by contacting us via the email address, telephone number or address given on our Contact Us page.

Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your email address and billing address details. If using a shared computer we would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using the computer to access your personal information - write it down and keep it somewhere safe.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing directsales@lakelandleather.co.uk. Alternatively you can click the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of our promotional emails.
  • yourLAKELAND and Founder Club members will receive online, or paper gift vouchers if they have accumulated the required minimum points in the biannual cut-off point. These vouchers will be distributed by post or email.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Lakeland Leather Head Office, Rothay Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0HQ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us, or email as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. If you use the links, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. This privacy statement does not govern other websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. More information is available on our Cookie Policy page.

Contacting us

We appreciate feedback from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). Any time spent providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied is welcomed. We want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. Our Customer Service Team will happily answer any queries you may have about this statement.

You can our Website Customer Service via the email address, telephone number or address given on our Contact Us page.